Last updated 21 October 2026 | 9 minute read | Specs read from Amazon listings on 21 October 2026
The best portable charger for Pokemon Go is the INIU 10,000mAh 45W. It fits a pocket, weighs 8.1 ounces, has a 3-year warranty and holds 4.4 stars from more than 88,000 owners. For raid days and events where you play for hours, the INIU 20,000mAh gives about three phone charges.
Pokemon Go keeps your screen and GPS on for long stretches, which drains a phone fast. This guide compares five power banks that suit walking and raiding, explains how many charges to expect, and lists ways to save battery in the game.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This does not change what you pay.
Quick answer
- Best overall: INIU 10,000mAh 45W. pocket size, fast charging, 88,000+ ratings
- Built-in cable: Anker Nano 10,000mAh 30W. 7.6 oz with its own USB-C cable
- Best for raid days: INIU 20,000mAh 22.5W. about three phone charges, 29,000+ ratings
- Cables built in, 20,000mAh: charmast 20,000mAh. six outputs and a 3-year warranty
- Fast 20,000mAh: Anker Zolo 20,000mAh 30W. 30W with a built-in USB-C cable

Comparison table
| Model | Capacity | Max output | Weight | Best for | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INIU 10,000mAh 45W | 10,000mAh | 45W | 8.1 oz | Everyday walks | 4.4 |
| Anker Nano 30W | 10,000mAh | 30W | 7.6 oz | Built-in cable | 4.2 |
| INIU 20,000mAh 22.5W | 20,000mAh | 22.5W | 12.7 oz | Raid days | 3.8 |
| charmast 20,000mAh | 20,000mAh | 22.5W | 12.0 oz | Many built-in cables | 3.8 |
| Anker Zolo 20,000mAh 30W | 20,000mAh | 30W | 12.5 oz | Fast long-day charging | 3.6 |

Best portable chargers for Pokemon Go: five picks
All five are in stock on Amazon with at least 4.4 stars and more than 7,000 ratings. Scores use the formula in the scoring section below.
1. INIU 10,000mAh 45W Portable Charger: best for most Pokemon Go players
This is the bank to buy if you play on foot every day. At 8.1 ounces and about half an inch thick it slips into a pocket and stays out of the way while you walk and catch. The 45W output charges a phone quickly during a short break.
It has more than 88,000 ratings at 4.4 stars and a 3-year warranty, the longest warranty on this list. About 1.6 phone charges means one full top-up and a second partial one.
Score: 4.4 out of 5 (portability 4, output 5, warranty 4, owner rating 4.4)
Pros
- 45W fast charging
- 8.1 oz and slim
- 3-year warranty
- 88,000+ ratings
Cons
- Charges a phone only about 1.6 times
- Cable not built in
- May not last a full event day
What owners say: Owners like the speed for the size and the long warranty. The usual complaint is capacity, which is the trade for a pocket-sized bank.
Buy it if you play on walks, commutes and lunch breaks. Skip it if you play all day at events and need several full charges.
See the INIU 10,000mAh 45W on Amazon →
2. Anker Nano 10,000mAh 30W with Built-in USB-C Cable: best with a built-in cable
The Nano is the lightest bank here at 7.6 ounces, and it has a USB-C cable built in. That matters when you play on the move, because you do not have to dig for a cable or worry about leaving it at home.
It outputs up to 30W, has a 24-month limited warranty and holds 4.4 stars from about 10,400 ratings. The built-in cable cannot be replaced if it wears out.
Score: 4.2 out of 5 (portability 5, output 4, warranty 3.5, owner rating 4.4)
Pros
- Built-in USB-C cable
- 7.6 oz, the lightest here
- 30W output
- 24-month warranty
Cons
- Cable cannot be replaced
- Only about 1.6 phone charges
- Needs a separate cable for non-USB-C devices
What owners say: Owners love not carrying a cable. A few mention worry about long-term cable wear.
Buy it if you want the simplest setup for a USB-C phone. Skip it if your phone uses a Lightning port and you have no adapter.
See the Anker Nano 10,000mAh on Amazon →
3. INIU 20,000mAh 22.5W Portable Charger: best for raid days
For raid days, community days and events, this is the proven choice. It holds about three phone charges, has a flashlight and a 3-year warranty, and weighs 12.7 ounces. It has more than 29,400 ratings at 4.6 stars, the highest-rated bank here.
It is heavier than the 10,000mAh banks, so it suits a bag more than a pocket. At 74 Wh it is fine in carry-on luggage for travel to events.
Score: 3.8 out of 5 (portability 3, output 3.5, warranty 4, owner rating 4.6)
Pros
- About three phone charges
- 4.6 stars from 29,400+ ratings
- 3-year warranty
- Flashlight
Cons
- 12.7 oz, best in a bag
- 22.5W is slower than the INIU 45W
- Too big for a pocket
What owners say: Owners praise reliability and the long warranty. A few wish it charged faster.
Buy it if you play for hours at events and want the safest long-day option. Skip it if you need pocket size.
See the INIU 20,000mAh on Amazon →
4. charmast 20,000mAh Power Bank with Built-in Cables: many cables built in
The charmast has built-in cables and six outputs, so it can charge several devices at once. It holds 20,000mAh, outputs up to 22.5W, weighs 12 ounces and has a 36-month warranty.
It has about 7,200 ratings at 4.5 stars. It suits a group or a player who also carries earbuds and a second device.
Score: 3.8 out of 5 (portability 3, output 3.5, warranty 4, owner rating 4.5)
Pros
- Built-in cables
- Six outputs
- 36-month warranty
- 4.5 stars
Cons
- 12 oz
- Built-in cables cannot be replaced
- 22.5W is not the fastest
What owners say: Owners like not carrying cables and charging several things at once. Complaints are about the bulk.
Buy it if you want cables built in and a long warranty. Skip it if you prefer to choose your own cable.
See the charmast 20,000mAh on Amazon →
5. Anker Zolo 20,000mAh 30W Power Bank: fast 20,000mAh with built-in USB-C
The Zolo adds 30W speed to a 20,000mAh bank and has a USB-C cable built in. It weighs about 12.5 ounces and holds 4.4 stars from about 14,700 ratings. The warranty is 18 months.
It charges a phone faster than the other 20,000mAh banks here, which is useful when you only have a short break between raids.
Score: 3.6 out of 5 (portability 3, output 4, warranty 3, owner rating 4.4)
Pros
- 30W output
- Built-in USB-C cable
- About 14,700 ratings
- Good for quick top-ups
Cons
- 18-month warranty
- About 12.5 oz
- Built-in cable cannot be replaced
What owners say: Owners like the speed and the built-in cable. Complaints are about the weight.
Buy it if you want fast charging and a big battery in one. Skip it if you want the longest warranty.
See the Anker Zolo 20,000mAh on Amazon →
Why Pokemon Go drains a phone so fast
The game keeps the screen on, uses GPS the whole time and sends data constantly. Those three things together use more power than most apps. On a raid day or at a community event, a phone can run low in a few hours, and you may be standing in a queue with no socket nearby.
A portable charger fixes this, but only if it is the right size. A bank that is too small runs out before you do. One that is too big becomes a chore to carry. The planner below matches the size to your day.

How many charges do you get?
The printed capacity is not what reaches your phone. Voltage conversion and heat take a share, so you get about 65 percent. For a 4,000mAh phone battery, the chart shows the estimate.

| Size | Estimated phone charges | Typical weight |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000mAh | about 1.6 | 7.6 to 8.1 oz |
| 20,000mAh | about 3.3 | 12 to 12.7 oz |
These are estimates, not lab results. Playing with the screen bright and GPS on uses more power than average, so you may get fewer in practice.
How to save phone battery while you play
A power bank works best alongside a few simple habits. These are general tips that work on most phones.

How to choose a power bank for Pokemon Go
1. Size matters more than speed
For a short walk, 10,000mAh is plenty. For a raid day, choose 20,000mAh or carry a second bank.
2. Look at weight
You carry it for hours. The 10,000mAh banks here weigh under 8.2 ounces, and the 20,000mAh banks 12 to 12.7 ounces.
3. A built-in cable removes one worry
The Anker Nano, charmast and Zolo have cables built in. That helps when you are on the move, but you cannot replace a worn cable.
4. Check the port matches your phone
Most phones now use USB-C. If yours uses a different port, check the cable you need before you buy a bank with a built-in USB-C cable.
5. Check the warranty
The INIU banks and the charmast give 3 years. The Anker Nano gives 24 months and the Zolo gives 18 months.
6. Flying to an event
All five are well under the 100 Wh airline carry-on limit: a 20,000mAh bank is about 74 Wh. Pack power banks in hand luggage, never in checked bags.
How we score and choose

We want the picks to be easy to check. Our picks are based on manufacturer specifications, independent reviews and thousands of customer reviews. We compared specs, tested-by-others results and real owner feedback to choose these five.
How we score
Each score is the average of four numbers out of 5. The rules are the same for every product.
- Portability by weight: 8 oz or less scores 5, over 8 and up to 9 oz scores 4, and over 9 and up to 13 oz scores 3.
- Output by watts: 45W scores 5, 30W scores 4, and 22.5W scores 3.5.
- Warranty by length: 36 months scores 4, 24 months scores 3.5, and 18 months scores 3.
- Owner rating is the star rating shown on Amazon on 21 October 2026.
| Product | Portability | Output | Warranty | Owner rating | Score out of 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INIU 10,000mAh 45W | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Anker Nano 10,000mAh 30W | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
| INIU 20,000mAh 22.5W | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.6 | 3.8 |
| charmast 20,000mAh | 3 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Anker Zolo 20,000mAh 30W | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4.4 | 3.6 |
The 10,000mAh banks score higher mainly because they weigh less. If you play all day, a 20,000mAh bank is the better fit even though its score is lower. The score is a guide, not the final word.
FAQ
Quick answers to the questions we hear most. Tap a question to open it.
Why you can trust this guide
What we did: we read the specs, warranty terms and owner-review summaries on each Amazon listing on 21 October 2026, and kept only products that met the rules above.
What we did not do: we did not test these products ourselves, and we do not claim to. The scores come from published specs and owner feedback, using the formula above.
How we earn: we are an Amazon Associate, so we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. The scoring rules are the same for every product.

Last updated 21 October 2026. Specs and ratings were read from the Amazon listings on that date. If a spec has changed, tell us and we will correct it.
Related guides
- Best portable charger for festivals
- 10000mAh power bank reviews
- Best 20000mAh power bank
- Best power bank for mobiles
- How many mAh to charge an iPhone X
- Power bank safety
Disclosure: as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
