Last updated 21 October 2026 | 12 minute read | Specs read from Amazon listings on 21 October 2026
The best waterproof power bank for most people is the NESTOUT 15,000mAh 32W rugged power bank. It is rated IP67, it fast charges a phone and it has the most owner ratings of any bank here. If you want more capacity, the aswayke 20,000mAh is IP68. If you want the lightest option, the NESTOUT 5,000mAh weighs under 5 ounces.
This guide covers five waterproof power banks for hiking, camping, boating, beach days and rainy commutes. We explain what the water ratings really mean, how many phone charges to expect, and how to look after a waterproof bank so the seal lasts.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This does not change what you pay.
Quick answer
- Best overall: NESTOUT 15,000mAh 32W. IP67, fast 32W USB-C and 1,900+ owner ratings
- Most capacity: aswayke 20,000mAh. IP68 rated, about three phone charges, but the heaviest here
- Best compact pick: NESTOUT 10,000mAh 20W. 8.4 oz, IP67, one and a half phone charges
- Lightest: NESTOUT 5,000mAh 15W. 4.9 oz, the one to carry every day
- Best warranty: Goal Zero Venture 35. 2-year warranty, but only 125 ratings, so read the note on it below

Comparison table
| Model | Capacity | Water rating | Weight | Best for | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTOUT 15,000mAh 32W | 15,000mAh | IP67 | 12.8 oz | All-round outdoor use | 3.9 |
| aswayke 20,000mAh | 20,000mAh | IP68 | 16.5 oz | Long trips, most capacity | 2.9 |
| NESTOUT 10,000mAh 20W | 10,000mAh | IP67 | 8.4 oz | Day hikes and bags | 3.7 |
| NESTOUT 5,000mAh 15W | 5,000mAh | IP67 | 4.9 oz | Pocket carry, one top-up | 3.6 |
| Goal Zero Venture 35 | 9,600mAh | IP67 | 10.1 oz | Long warranty, known brand | 4.0 |

Waterproof power bank reviews: five rugged picks
These five all list a dust and water rating and are in stock on Amazon. Four have 200 or more ratings. The Goal Zero has 125, so we say so on its review. Scores use the formula in the scoring section below.
1. NESTOUT 15,000mAh 32W Rugged Power Bank: best all-round waterproof power bank
The NESTOUT 15,000mAh is the one most people should buy. It has a hard shell, an IP67 rating and a 32W USB-C Power Delivery port, so it can charge a modern phone quickly and still run a tablet. The shape copies a vintage fuel bottle, and it has a tripod thread on the base for NESTOUT’s clip-on lamp and other accessories.
At 12.8 ounces it is not light, but it is far lighter than the 20,000mAh option. With about 1,950 owner ratings at 4.5 stars it also has the strongest track record here. Capacity is enough for roughly two and a half phone charges.
Score: 3.9 out of 5 (portability 4, output 5, warranty 2, owner rating 4.5)
Pros
- IP67 dust and water protection
- 32W USB-C Power Delivery for fast phone charging
- Hard shock-resistant shell
- Tripod thread and optional accessories
- Most owner ratings in this guide (about 1,950)
Cons
- 12.8 oz is heavy for a pocket
- Only a 1-year warranty
- Port cover must be closed to keep the rating
- Single USB-C focus, so check cables before you go
What owners say: Owners praise how tough it feels, the fast charging and the way it shrugs off rain and dust on trails. Complaints are mostly about the weight and a few reports of ports being tight to plug into with thick cable ends.
Buy it if you want one rugged bank for hiking, camping and travel that can also charge a tablet. Skip it if you only need a quick top-up and want something under 6 ounces.
See the NESTOUT 15,000mAh on Amazon →
2. aswayke 20,000mAh IP68 Rugged Power Bank: most capacity
The aswayke is the high-capacity choice. It is rated IP68, it has USB-C fast charging and a built-in light, and 20,000mAh is enough for about three phone charges. That makes it the pick for a long weekend away from power.
You pay for that capacity in weight. At 16.5 ounces (just over a pound) it is the heaviest bank here, and its warranty is only 6 months, which is the shortest on the list. Its score is lower for those two reasons, not because it performs badly. It has 233 ratings at 4.2 stars, just above our minimum, so treat the evidence as thinner than for the NESTOUT.
Score: 2.9 out of 5 (portability 2, output 3.5, warranty 2, owner rating 4.2)
Pros
- Largest capacity here, about three phone charges
- IP68 rating
- Built-in light for camp and power cuts
- USB-C fast charging
Cons
- Heaviest at 16.5 oz
- Warranty is only 6 months
- Fewer owner ratings than the NESTOUT 15K
- Too big for a pocket
What owners say: Owners like the capacity and the light. Complaints centre on the weight and size, and some say they would like a longer warranty.
Buy it if you will be away from power for several days and want the most charges per trip. Skip it if weight matters or you want a longer warranty.
See the aswayke 20,000mAh on Amazon →
3. NESTOUT 10,000mAh 20W Rugged Power Bank: best compact waterproof power bank
This is the sweet spot for day hikes, kayak trips and carry-on bags. It weighs only 8.4 ounces, carries the same IP67 rating as its bigger sibling and gives about one and a half phone charges. The 20W USB-C port is enough to fast charge most phones, just not tablets quickly.
It has 249 ratings at 4.4 stars, so it meets our minimums with room to spare. If you want one waterproof bank and do not need two-plus charges, this is the easy choice.
Score: 3.7 out of 5 (portability 5, output 3.5, warranty 2, owner rating 4.4)
Pros
- 8.4 oz, easy to carry
- IP67 dust and water protection
- 20W USB-C fast charging
- 4.4 stars from 249 ratings
Cons
- Only about 1.6 phone charges
- 20W is slower for tablets
- 1-year warranty
- Port cover must stay closed
What owners say: Owners say it is tough, compact and gives a reliable top-up when out all day. A few wish for more capacity, which is the trade-off for the weight.
Buy it if you want rugged protection without the bulk of a 15,000mAh bank. Skip it if you charge a tablet often or stay out for several days.
See the NESTOUT 10,000mAh on Amazon →
4. NESTOUT 5,000mAh 15W Rugged Power Bank: lightest waterproof power bank
At 4.9 ounces, this is the bank you will actually carry every day. It has the same IP67 shell and about 577 owner ratings at 4.2 stars. A 5,000mAh battery gives under one full phone charge, so think of it as insurance for when your phone is at 20 percent on a wet trail.
It charges at up to 15W, which is fine for a top-up. It is not meant to be the only battery you bring on a multi-day trip.
Score: 3.6 out of 5 (portability 5, output 3, warranty 2, owner rating 4.2)
Pros
- 4.9 oz, the lightest here
- IP67 protection
- 577 owner ratings
- Small enough for a jacket pocket
Cons
- Less than one full phone charge
- 15W output is the slowest here
- 1-year warranty
What owners say: Owners like the size and the rugged look, and say it is a good emergency backup. The main complaint is that it cannot fully recharge a modern phone.
Buy it if you want a tiny, tough backup for walks, runs and commutes. Skip it if you need more than one partial charge.
See the NESTOUT 5,000mAh on Amazon →
5. Goal Zero Venture 35 Power Bank: best warranty and known outdoor brand
Goal Zero is a known outdoor-power brand, and the Venture 35 is its rugged bank. It is IP67, has a 9,600mAh battery and an 18W USB-C port, and is covered by a 2-year warranty, the longest here. That warranty is why it has the highest score.
One honest caveat: it has 125 ratings, fewer than our usual 200. Because waterproof banks are a niche, this guide accepts 100 ratings, but the smaller sample means we trust its rating a little less than the NESTOUT numbers.
Score: 4 out of 5 (portability 4, output 3.5, warranty 4, owner rating 4.4)
Pros
- 2-year warranty, the longest here
- IP67 rated
- Trusted outdoor brand
- Mid weight at 10.1 oz
Cons
- Only 125 ratings
- About 1.6 phone charges
- 18W is average
What owners say: Owners praise the build and the brand support. Some say the capacity is modest for the size, which is why we rate it on value over time rather than raw power.
Buy it if you want a longer warranty and a known outdoor brand. Skip it if you want the most capacity or the fastest charging.
See the Goal Zero Venture 35 on Amazon →
What IP67 and IP68 mean on a power bank
An IP rating has two digits. The first is dust protection and the second is water protection. A 6 in the first place means dust-tight. A 7 in the second place means the case survives a dunk of one metre for 30 minutes. An 8 means longer or deeper immersion, with the exact depth and time set by the maker, so read the listing before you trust it for diving or long submersion.

| Rating | Dust | Water | Real-life meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPX7 | Not rated | 1 m for 30 min | Fine for rain and splashes, dust is unknown |
| IP67 | Dust-tight | 1 m for 30 min | Rain, mud, sand and a short dunk |
| IP68 | Dust-tight | Beyond 1 m, maker-defined | Longer immersion, check the listing |
One thing to remember: the rating only holds while the port cover is closed. A bank that is waterproof but charging with the cover open is not waterproof at that moment.
How many phone charges do you really get?
Capacity in mAh is not the same as charges. Heat, cable losses and voltage conversion mean you get roughly 65 percent of the printed number. For a phone with a 4,000mAh battery, that works out as in the chart below.

| Model | Capacity | Estimated phone charges |
|---|---|---|
| aswayke 20,000mAh | 20,000mAh | about 3.3 |
| NESTOUT 15,000mAh | 15,000mAh | about 2.4 |
| NESTOUT 10,000mAh | 10,000mAh | about 1.6 |
| Goal Zero Venture 35 | 9,600mAh | about 1.6 |
| NESTOUT 5,000mAh | 5,000mAh | about 0.8 |
This is an estimate, not a lab result. A phone with a bigger battery gets fewer charges and one with a smaller battery gets more.
How to choose a waterproof power bank
1. Pick the right rating for how you use it
IP67 covers almost every normal use: rain, snow, mud, a splash from a river or a drop in a puddle. Choose IP68 only if you expect longer immersion, and then read the maker’s stated depth and time.
2. Match capacity to the length of your trip
Count one phone charge per day away from power, plus one spare. A day hike needs about 5,000 to 10,000mAh. A weekend needs 15,000mAh. A long trip needs 20,000mAh or a second bank.
3. Weight counts more than you think
Every ounce adds up over miles. The 16.5 oz aswayke feels very different from the 4.9 oz NESTOUT after eight hours in a pack. See the weight chart above before you decide.
4. Output decides how fast you charge
A 32W USB-C port can fast charge phones and handle tablets. A 15W port is slower but still fine overnight. Check that your phone supports USB-C Power Delivery to use the faster speeds.
5. Warranty tells you what the maker expects
Only the Goal Zero offers 2 years. Most others give 1 year, and the aswayke gives 6 months. Waterproof seals can wear, so a longer warranty is worth something.
6. Flying with a waterproof bank
Airlines limit carry-on power banks to 100 Wh without special approval. The biggest bank here, 20,000mAh, is about 74 Wh by the usual calculation, so all five are normally fine in hand luggage. Never put a power bank in checked luggage.
How to look after a waterproof power bank
Waterproof does not mean maintenance-free. The seal is the part that fails first, and salt, sand and heat shorten its life. These steps keep it working.

- Close the port cover firmly before it gets wet, and check it is seated.
- After salt water or mud, rinse it in fresh water with the cover closed.
- Dry the port fully before charging. Never plug a cable into a wet port.
- Do not leave it in a hot car, because heat dries and cracks the seal.
- Check the cover and plug every few months. If they are cracked or loose, treat the bank as water-resistant only.
How we score and choose

We want the picks to be easy to check. Our picks are based on manufacturer specifications, independent reviews and thousands of customer reviews. We compared specs, tested-by-others results and real owner feedback to choose these five.
How we score
Each score is the average of four numbers out of 5. The rules are the same for every product.
- Portability by weight: 10 oz or less scores 5, over 10 and up to 14 oz scores 4, and over 14 oz scores 2.
- Output by watts: 30W or more scores 5, 20W to 29W scores 3.5, 15W scores 3.
- Warranty by length: 2 years scores 4, and 12 months or less scores 2.
- Owner rating is the star rating shown on Amazon on 21 October 2026.
| Product | Portability | Output | Warranty | Owner rating | Score out of 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTOUT 15,000mAh 32W | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4.5 | 3.9 |
| aswayke 20,000mAh | 2 | 3.5 | 2 | 4.2 | 2.9 |
| NESTOUT 10,000mAh 20W | 5 | 3.5 | 2 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| NESTOUT 5,000mAh 15W | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.6 |
| Goal Zero Venture 35 | 4 | 3.5 | 4 | 4.4 | 4.0 |
The Goal Zero scores highest because of its warranty, but the NESTOUT 15,000mAh is our best overall pick because it has far more owner ratings, much faster output and more capacity. The score is a guide, not the final word. We keep the Goal Zero in the list with a note about its 125 ratings, since waterproof banks are a niche and this guide accepts 100 ratings or more.
FAQ
Quick answers to the questions we hear most. Tap a question to open it.
Why you can trust this guide
What we did: we read the specs, warranty terms and owner-review summaries on each Amazon listing on 21 October 2026, and kept only products that met the rules above.
What we did not do: we did not test these products ourselves, and we do not claim to. The scores come from published specs and owner feedback, using the formula above.
How we earn: we are an Amazon Associate, so we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. The scoring rules are the same for every product.

Last updated 21 October 2026. Specs and ratings were read from the Amazon listings on that date. If a spec has changed, tell us and we will correct it.
Related guides
- Best 20000mAh power bank
- Power bank safety
- Best portable charger for festivals
- What is a power bank?
- Biggest power bank charger capacity
Disclosure: as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
